Search:
 
Home
About
New York
Academics
Admissions
International
Continuing Education
News & Events
Resources
Therapy Center
   

International Applicant Resources

Obtaining and Renewing Your Visa

Obtaining a US visa:
Once you have been accepted into an accredited program at BGSP, you will receive an application packet for the form I-20. If you are not already in the United States, you will have to pay the I-901 fee. Once you have paid the fee, completed the application and received the I-20 from BGSP, the next step is to make an appointment with a US Consulate or Embassy.

Procedures vary among consulates. For the exact procedure to obtain a visa, contact the US Consulate or Embassy in your home country. The documentation you may need for a new visa includes, but is not limited to the following:

• The Form I-20, signed by your DSO and your original Form I-20 (if different)
• Original, current evidence showing proof of necessary funds to cover tuition and living expenses (bank statement(s) and letter(s) of support)
• Evidence showing your intention to return to your home country upon program completion, including evidence of compelling social and economic ties to your home country
• If you have applied for or had optional practical training (OPT) approved, bring a copy of your Form I-20 endorsed for OPT and your Employment Authorization Document (EAD), if one has been issued

Renewing your visa:
The government recommends that you renew your visa in your home country. In some cases, you can renew your visa in Canada or Mexico. However, you will not be able to enter the US until the visa has been issued.

Procedures vary among consulates. For the exact procedure to renew your visa, contact the US Consulate or Embassy in your home country. The documentation you may need for a new visa includes, but is not limited to the following:

• The Form I-20, signed by your DSO and your original Form I-20 (if different)
• Original, current evidence showing proof of necessary funds to cover tuition and living expenses (bank statement(s) and letter(s) of support)
• Evidence showing your intention to return to your home country upon program completion, including evidence of compelling social and economic ties to your home country
• If you have applied for or had optional practical training (OPT) approved, bring a copy of your Form I-20 endorsed for OPT and your Employment Authorization Document (EAD), if one has been issued