Search:
 
Home
About
New York
Academics
Admissions
International
Continuing Education
News & Events
Resources
Therapy Center
   

International Applicant Resources

Traveling on a Student Visa

Important!
Much of the required documentation for reentry is difficult to obtain once you leave the US.

For most cases of international travel:
Valid Passport - should be valid for 6 months when you enter the US.
Valid F-1 Visa - this is stamped in your passport. If you need to apply for a new one, bring your I-20, a current photograph and proof of financial support to the American Consulate or Embassy.
Valid I-20 - signed within the last 6 months
Documentation of Financial Support (i.e. bank statements)

Travel for Canadians:
Valid I-20 signed within 6 months
Valid I-94
Documentation of Financial Support
If you are a “Landed Immigrant” you may need a valid US visa

If you are going to Canada, Mexico or Adjacent Islands for less than 30 days:
Valid Passport - should be valid for 6 months when you enter the US.
Valid I-94 with D/S notation
Valid I-20 - signed within the last 6 months
Valid Canadian visa if citizens from your home country need one
Documentation of Financial Support

If you have applied for and granted a change of status:
After the change of status is approved, you will need to apply for a new entry visa at the American Consulate or Embassy in the country you are visiting.

If you have submitted an application to USCIS and the application is pending (change of status, OPT, off-campus employment, internship with an international organization):

Come speak with us before making any travel plans while your application is pending. Leaving the country while your application is pending may result in a forfeiture of your application.